A novel fresh surface preparation technique: in-situ solid phase crystallization and its application to STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research Institution財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2010)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shoichiro  財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室透明機能材料グループ, 研究員 (50450771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面・界面ナノ構造 / 酸化物・STM / 表面・界面物性 / STM / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
NbO_2 thin films were crystallized from amorphous films fabricated on glass substrates by pulsed laser deposition using various oxidative state targets. Weakly (110 oriented films can be grown in a limited condition, which is dependent on target oxidation condition. Functional materials such as Ta:SnO_2 and W:SnO_2 with improved properties were grown on (110) NbO_2 thin films. The surface of as-deposited amorphous films were probed by STM/STS. A irregular shape without atomic resolution, which suggest the existence of absorbed air were observed. An atomic resolution image is expected to be observed after in-situ solid state crystallization in STM chamber.