Realization and control of novel quantum states by self-assembled organic molecular nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Ken  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60455920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
In this study, aiming at control of low-dimensional electronic states realized in an interface between self-assembled organic molecular monolayer and metal substrate by molecular modification, we performed STM study of amino-acid molecules adsorbed on Cu surfaces. As a result in β-alanine/Cu(100), we found that novel two dimensional electronic gas states, which have a different dispersion relationship from glycine/Cu(100), were formed. In addition, in glycin/Cu(111), the surface states of the Cu(111) were confined by self-assembled glycine supra-molecular ring structure and quantum corral states were formed.