Time and spatial correlation of ferroelectric nano regions studied by speckle time correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Kenji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60343935)
Research Collaborator NAMIKAWA Kazumichi  東京理科大学, 教授 (10090515)
MIZUKI Jyun'ichiro  関西学院大学, 教授 (90354977)
NAKAO Hironori  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 准教授 (70321536)
TOMITA Yusuke  芝浦工業大学, 准教授 (50361663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 強誘電性 / ナノドメイン / コヒーレントX線 / スペックル / 相関関数 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / スペックル時間相関分光法 / リラクサー / ペロヴスカイト / 強誘電ナノドメイン / 時空間相関 / 強誘電ドメイン
Research Abstract
Developing lead-free dielectric and piezoelectric materials is urgent however, the developing runs into difficulties. The proposal will aim to find a road map to lead-free materials by studying the lead-based perovskite relaxor ferroelectrics, which is mainly used in the industry, with the speckle-time-correlation spectroscopy which is under development in SPring-8 as a technique for nano-condensed matter physics.