Study on the quantum coherence in cuprate superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Hiromi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (60443181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子ビット / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / 固有ジョセブソン接合 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 位相量子ビット
Research Abstract
Intrinsic Josephson junction made of high-Tc superconductor is one of the most promising candidate for the qubit. In this study, an Bi_2Sr_1.6La_o.4CUO_6+δ IJJ array was used because this sample is a good example for investigating the many body problem in quantum mechanics. The experimental result of the IJJ array showed multi-junction switching (MJS) : several intrinsic Josephson junctions (IJJs) in an array switch to the finite voltage state simultaneously. The number of multi-switching junction was successfully tuned by changing the load resistance serially connected to an BBi_2Sr_1.6La_o.4CUO_6+δ IJJ array.