Project/Area Number |
21710104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Keio University (2010) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
HASOBE Taku Keio University, 理工学部, 准教授 (70418698)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ポルフィリン / ナノロッド / 分子集合体 / 光電変換 / ナノチューブ / 光誘起電子移動 / フラーレン |
Research Abstract |
Construction of functional molecular assemblies with well-defined shapes and structures are of great interest because of a variety of applications such as optoelectronics. In particular, unidirectionally bar-shaped nanostructures of porphyrins also have potentials for fab rication of nanoscale materials. In this report, we report preparation and photophysical property of supramolecular porphyrin nanorods structurally controlled by encapsulated-fullerene derivatives. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), steady-state and time-resolved spectroscopy, and photovoltaic measurement are systematically performed.