Study on the toxicity and carcinogenicity of carbon nanotubes with its properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chifumi  Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教 (10361982)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノチューブ / 発がん性 / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes are at the leading edge of the rapidly developing field of nanotechnology. It is necessary to evaluate the intrinsic toxicity of carbon nanotubes for its safety usage. In this study, we suggested that the bio-safety of carbon nanotubes was strongly affected by its physiological and chemical characteristics. These results may shed light on the properties of carbon nanotubes with less harm to human beings.