Functionalization of inorganic switching devices by organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirofumi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90373191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光センサー / 原子スイッチ / 人工網膜 / 光応答 / 人工眼球 / 高機能化 / 有機分子 / 光アシスト原子スイッチ / ナノギャップ電極 / 電流電圧特性
Research Abstract
Atomic switch is one of the nonvolatile nanodevices whose structure has 1 nm gap between Ag_2S and Pt electrodes. Switching devices in such a small size has never been realized. In the present work, a photoconductive organic molecule was placed between the nanogap. It was succeeded that switching was driven only when the light was irradiated. By using organic molecules responding at the different wave length of irradiate light, the switch could be a color sensor. It was also succeeded that the switch wan arranged in an electrical circuit.