Research for the three-dimensional processing using the two-lasers with different wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masanori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (60419463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 三次元加工 / 2色2レーザー / ソフトマテリアル / 2波長2レーザー
Research Abstract
The development of a novel three-dimensional (3D) processing technique is viewed as the key to advance several emerging technologies. I have been investigating the original 3D photo-processing method using the two lasers with different wavelength. In this research, I investigated the several useful photochemical reactions, which applicable for the effective 3D processing using the two lasers with different wavelength. In addition, I investigated the photochemical formation mechanism of metal nanoparticles in a variety of environment, such as polymer film, gel, and solid-liquid interface, and discovered a novel fabrication method for gold clusters. Those results were published in international academic journals.