Study on Dynamic Behavior of Water-Soluble Fullerene Nanoparticle having a Fluorescent Tag for Bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Ken  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 講師 (20304008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノチューブ / フラーレン / 水酸化フラーレン / 蛍光標識 / ピレン / FITC / エネルギー移動 / 2-メチルマロン酸
Research Abstract
We succeeded in synthesizing fullerenols having pyrene moieties as a fluorescent tag and found that the excimer emission and the fluorescent lifetime were varied by changing the linker length. We also synthesized a fullerenol having a fluorescein moiety which shows much stronger fluorescence in visible region. The fluorescent quenching experiments revealed that the fluorescent quenching by energy transfer from fluorophore to fullerene nucleus was retarded by 2.5 times for fluorescein as compared with that for pyrene fluorophore. The fluorescent quantum yield of fluorescein tagged fullerenol was thus improved ca. 2 times higher than that of pyrene tagged fullerenol.