Project/Area Number |
21710115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIRIHARA Kszuhiro National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (70392610)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分子デバイス / 熱電変換 / 熱起電力 / ナノコンポジット / ナノ計測 / ナノワイヤ |
Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study is to realize a new molecular device that elucidates the conductivity and electronic structure of target molecules, without applying strong electric field. Micron- and submicron-scale electrode patterns for the thermoelectric measurement were fabricated. As a test case of this system, Seebeck coefficient of individual boron nanobelt was successfully measured. Nanocomposite films of metal nanoparticles (Au) and oxide insulator matrix (Al_2O_3) for immobilization of target molecule were fabricated between micro-electrodes with submicron gap length. The Au nanoparticles with average diameter of approximately 5nm, and inter-particle distance of 2nm were uniformly distributed. In some case, change in current vs bias voltage curve before and after molecular immobilization was found. However, the immobilization could not be reproducibly detected. The inter-particle distance should be smaller than that in our study.