Preparation of multi-molecules into/onto nano space for TEM analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Masanori  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 研究員 (00505240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ計測 / 2量化 / 化学反応 / フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ / 複数分子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 収差補正機構
Research Abstract
Various sizes of fullerene molecules were introduced into a relatively large diameter of carbon nanotubes by a vacuum-sublimating them in a glass tube device. The arrangement of fullerene molecules with different diameters were confirmed by high-resolution transmission electron microscopy (TEM), unveiling that each molecule has a specific reactive facet during their reactions. Another investigation of organic crystal demonstrated the performance of analytical TEM.