Construction of Separation Systems for Biomacromolecules by Using Self-Organized Nanotube Hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMETA Naohiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノチューブ応用研究センター研, 研究員 (20517297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / ナノチューブ / ハイドロゲル / DNA / 分離 / ナノチューブハイドロゲル / ナノチャネル / 光刺激応答性 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 拡散係数 / 超分子 / pH刺激応答 / 光刺激応答 / 1次元中牢シリンダー / 3次元網目空間 / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
Novel wedge-shaped amphiphiles self-organized in water to from nanotube hydrogels responding on pH stimulus. The nanotube hydrogel possessed two independent spaces consisting of three-dimensional meshworks formed between nanotubes and one-dimensional hollow cylinder of the nanotube itself. Introduction of the nanotube hydrogel as sieves into the capillary electrophoresis allowed to construct a separation system for biomacromolecules. Imaging technique showed that the one-dimensional hollow cylinder of the nanotube with 8 nm inner diameter acts as a functional space for the DNA separation.