Mechanical control of the Brownian process for bio nano-motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30432503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords1分子生理 / 生化学 / 生体ナノモーター / ミオシン / 1分子計測 / 1分子操作 / レーザートラップ / 確率共鳴
Research Abstract
I constructed the dark-field microscopy combined with an optical trap for the single molecule measurements. Using this apparatus, I succeeded in both direct observation of Brownian search process in the stepping motion of bio nano-motor, myosin-V and mechanical control of the process. Dwell time analysis, noise analysis for the Brownian process and the load dependency enabled us to model bio nano-motor from a viewpoint of the roll of thermal noise in mechanical function. This is an important result toward control of nano-machine using noise such as stochastic resonance.