Project/Area Number |
21710121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Tatsuhiko Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (30403992)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バイオチップ / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / ペプチドチップ / 酸化チタン / タンパク質リン酸化 / 網羅的解析 / プロテインキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
A peptide array using a titanium oxide plate for detection of protein kinase activity has been investigated. First, the titanium oxide plate was prepared by sol-gel method. The plate has relatively flat surface and high hydrophilicity rate of photo-induced surface wettability conversion by UV irradiation. Furthermore, we succeeded that the surface wettability was controlled reversibly using hypobaric drying and UV irradiation. Next, complex with poly(acrylic)acid and protein kinase A (PKA) substrate peptide (PAA/PEP) was synthesized. We confirmed that PAA/PEP was phosphorylated by PKA, by coupled enzyme assay. Finally, fluorescenced poly(acrylic)acid (F-PAA) was immobilized on the titanium oxide plate, and the plate was sonicated in water. After washing, F-PAA still remained on the plate. It suggested that a bonding is formed between F-PAA and titanium oxide plate. From above results, we would establish the basis technique to develop the peptide array using the titanium oxide plate.