Conformational dynamics measurement of EGFR by high-speed single-molecule FRET measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 研究員 (40402763)
Research Collaborator HIBINO Kayo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 研究員 (40435673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEGFR / 単一分子計測 / FRET / 統計的データ解析 / 高時間分解計測 / 分子構造変化ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Single molecule FRET measurement on conformational dynamics of the EGFR molecule, which is related to signal transduction on the cell membrane, has been developed. Conditions for preparation and fluorescence labeling of EGFR were optimized and FRET signals were successfully observed while the dynamics measurements could have not been completed since it had been taken longer time to optimize EGFR expression conditions than initial expectation. A new method of experimental data analysis based on the variational Bayes was also developed, which improved the accuracy and the time resolution.