Intracellular manipulation of proteins in neurons with resonance laser beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Chie  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (60435766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ピンセット / ナノバイオ / 脳 / 神経 / 生物物理 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Biological systems form complex networks related with functional molecules and are dynamically affected by spatio-temporal regulations. For aiming artificial control of the systems, we proposed and demonstrated intracellular manipulation of neural cell adhesion molecules(NCAMs) on living neuronal cells using resonance and nonresonance laser beams. The intracellular motion of NCAMs labeled with quantum dots was evaluated by fluorescence correlation spectroscopy.