Tension-controlled MEMS spatial light modulator by using bionano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shinya  Toyota Technological Institute, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70333888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
Generations of crystallization nuclei in amorphous Si thin film are controlled by metal-induced lateral crystallization (MILC) using Ni nanoparticles (NPs) that are synthesized within cage-shaped protein, ferritin. Grain size in the crystallized Si film is increased from less than 1・m (without MILC) to 20・30・m (with MILC). Crystallization-induced stress (tensile stress) is also increased by the MILC using Ni NPs. The tensile stress increases larger with increase in the grain size. Spatial light modulators are fabricated with the crystalized Si film. The resonance frequency is increased and device operation range is extended.