Protein patterning and parallel analysis of DNA molecules by integrating nanoimprint lithography (NIL) and UV lithography (UVL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Ryuji  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科・マイクロエンジニアリング専攻, 助教 (10411216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 笠原 賢洋  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70361748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノインプリント / MicroTAS / MEMS / 分子操作 / DNA
Research Abstract
We modified two ends ofλDNA by digoxigenin (DIG) and biotin for single molecule manipulation. One end labeled with DIG was immobilized on the glass surface coated by anti-DIG antibody, and the other end labeled with biotin was manipulated by gliding microtubules modified with streptavidin. After stretchingλDNA, a restriction enzyme was applied to visualize cleaving of the DNA molecule at single molecule level. To achieve highly parallel and massive DNA manipulation, we fabricated micro/nano scale perfusable multi-scale channel structures. Integration of nanoimprint lithography (NIL) and UV lithography (UVL) realized such a complex and multi-scale structures. It was evaluated by implementing a pressure-driven flow system and protein assay.