Microfluidic device for stem cell communication analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2010)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naoki  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 助教 (30462691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロバイオシステム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / シグナル伝達 / ナノバイオ / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Stem cells can replicate themselves and differentiate into various types of somatic cells. It is highly important to clarify such mechanisms from a scientific point of view and for the application in the area of regenerative medicine. We have developed microfluidic devices to analyze the communication between stem cells. Controlled pairing of embryonic stem cells with somatic cells has been demonstrated. An arrayed microfluidic device which has multiple microchannels has enabled high throughput operations.