Microenvironment array chip for cell culture environment screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Koji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 産総研特別研究員 (60409670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロバイオシステム / 薬剤開発 / 細胞アッセイ / 培養環境 / Lab on a chip / タンパク質表面修飾 / マイクロパターニング / マイクロチップ / 表面改質 / 細胞培養 / タンパク質固定化 / 生物化学工学 / マイクロプロセス工学 / 微細加工 / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロアレイ / 化学工学 / マイクロパターン化
Research Abstract
Generally, cellular events(e. g., adhesion, extension, growth, apoptosis and differentiation) strongly depend on extracellular stimuli from surrounding environment composed of soluble factors and scaffolds(i. e., extracellular matrix(ECM)). In this research, we developed the "microenvironment array chip" as a new-type of the perfusion culture microchamber array chip, where cells are cultured in the discrete microchambers with the different environment composed of combination of ECMs and soluble factors. We present the high-throughput cell culture condition screening by the microenvironment array. In addition, modification of cell culture surfaces on microfluidic devices is a big issue in the field of MicroTAS. However, the micropatterning process of ECM spots on the bottom of the discrete microchambers is complicated. We developed a simple and scalable fabrication process for micropatterning of ECM in the microchamber array by O_2 plasma oxidation with physical masking. The fabrication process includes coating, O_2 plasma oxidation with physical masking, and subsequent sealing. All these process are enough simple to enable scalable production of microchamber array with ECMs.