Research on nano wire phase-change memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YIN You  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10520124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相変化メモリ / 微細化 / 低消費電力 / 不揮発メモリ / ナノ / 縮小化 / 電子線描画 / ナノワイヤ
Research Abstract
In this work, we fabricated the nanowire phase-change memories with two methods :(1)EBL using the positive resist ZEP-520A followed by phase-change material deposition and lift-off processes,(2)EBL using the negative resist hydrogen silsesquioxane(HSQ)followed by reactive ion etching(RIE)after phase-change material deposition. We also demonstrated the fabrication and phase change memory performance of a conical TiN/Ge2Sb2Te5(GST)/TiN nanoarray(aerial array density : 207 Gbit inch2)prepared via block copolymer lithography and straightforward two-step etching. This work provides a significant step for low power consumption and ultra-high density storage based on phase change materials