Increase in off current of bilayer graphene by band gap engineering caused by external electrostatic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIO Kosuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20373441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ電子デバイス / グラフェン電界効果トランジスタ / グラフェン / 電界効果 / トランジスタ / ゲート絶縁膜 / 移動度
Research Abstract
Graphene-based devices are promising candidates for future high-speed filed effect transistors (FETs). To make the best use of the high performance of graphene channel, achieving the lowcontact resistivity (ρC) between graphene and metal is most important. The purpose of this work is to determine the current flow path at the graphene/metal contact. The experimental results indicate that ρC is not characterized by A but by W. Since the resistivity of the metal is much smaller than the graphene resistivity, it can be considered that the current flows preferentially in the metal film, and enters from the metal to graphene at the edge of the contact.