Fabricate the smallest nanohole in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (30397608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ加工 / 超薄膜 / AFM / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
I present a novel laser processing technique that enables us to form nanoholes(d<100 nm) on a polymer film. The important feature of the present technique is the utilization of a hybrid target, which contains a polymer and gold nanoparticles. The Au nanoparticles were fixed to a glass substrate(avoiding aggregation of the nanoparticles) by a technique involving a self-assembled monolayer of 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane. The film was coated with a thin film of poly(methyl acrylate) and then irradiated with a nanosecond 532 nm pulsed laser light. The light excited the resonant plasmon absorption band of the Au nanoparticles. Subsequently, the particles underwent explosive vaporization via a superheated state, resulting in the formation of nanoholes within the film. In addition, it is noted that these nanohole shape depend on the gold nanoparticles size, the kinds of polymer, the film thickness, and the irradiation laser fluence.