Control of characteristics of nano-scale organic transistors by molecular functionality and the investigation of their electrical conduction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 助教 (00399536)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / ナノギャップ電極 / 短チャネル効果 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / キャリア輸送機構 / 有機半導体電極界面 / 分子デバイス / 集束イオンビーム
Research Abstract
We have studied the control of the characteristics of nano-scale organic transistors using the functionalities of organic materials to realize clear device operation in nano-scale organic transistors. It is found that the electrical characteristics of nano-scale organic transistors depend largely on the electronic states of organic semiconductors and short-channel effects can be reduced by controlling electrode/semiconductor interfaces. We have also performed the temperature and frequency dependence measurements and the numerical simulations of contact resistance to investigate the operation mechanism of organic transistors.