Control of magnetic domain walls in nanowires of strongly correlated electron material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takuro  National Institute for Materials Science, 電子顕微鏡クラスター, 主任エンジニア (90531567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強磁性ナノワイヤ / ボルテックス磁壁 / トランスバース磁壁 / カイラリティ制御 / 強相関電子系 / スピントロニクス / ローレンツ電子顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
We performed in situ Lorentz microscopic observation of ferromagnetic perovskite-type manganite nanowires with the magnetic field applied to control the chirality of magnetization distribution of the magnetic domain walls. The chirality of vortex walls was controlled by the direction of external magnetic field in alternating current demagnetization. The chirality of transverse walls formed at the same pinning site was reversed by the reversal of the magnetization direction of separated domains.