A parallel implementation for solving large-scale Semidefinite Programs having sparse Schur complement matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20386824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 数理最適化 / 並列計算 / 半正定値計画問題 / センサーネットワーク
Research Abstract
The reduction in computation time for solving Semidefinite Programs is essential to many applications like sensor network localization problems and polynomial optimizations. We focus on the sparsity of the Schur complement matrix, which occupies most computation time. We estimate the computation cost of each element of the matrix and propose efficient parallel schemes. From numerical results, we verified that the parallel schemes successfully reduce the computation time.