Theoretical estimation of rare event probabilities in queueing and insurance risk models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60378833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords待ち行列 / 集合的リスク / マルコフ加法過程 / 累積過程 / 希少事象確率 / 漸近解析 / 保険リスク評価 / GI/G/1型マルコフ連鎖 / マルコフ連鎖
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is the theoretical estimation of rare event probabilities in queueing and insurance risk models. To achieve the goal, we studied the asymptotics for the stationary distributions of Markov additive processes with reflecting barriers and for the tail probabilities of cumulative processes sampled at heavy-tailed random times. As a result, we relaxed the conditions on some existing asymptotic formulas and derived new asymptotic formulas. Furthermore, we found out that some asymptotic formulas in the literature are incorrect.