Project/Area Number |
21710154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Misa 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60363777)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | OR / 確率モデル / システム信頼性 / 自立型無線通信システム / 移動端末 / 通信可能確率 / 通信可能持続時間 / 通信不能持続時間 / ネットワークトポロジー / 移動体通信 / アドホック・ネットワーク / 確率モデル解析 |
Research Abstract |
We consider an ad-hoc network on a straight road consisted by two pedestrian/terminal groups which move from right to left and from left to right according to independent Poisson processes, and analyze the distribution of continuation-time during which two standing terminals along the road can communicate with each other via moving terminals held by pedestrians. Compared with the case where the network is constituted by a one-way pedestrian /terminal group, the continuation time is usually short. However, sometimes it is fairly long. By showing simulation results, we discuss about these features. Moreover, we discuss asymptotic behavior of the continuation time when terminal density, lambda, or the distance between two standing terminals becomes large.