Ripple effect of quality issues on supply chain and its solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yasuhiko  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70382257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営工学 / 在庫管理 / 発注点方式 / 品切リスク / ゲーム理論 / 書籍流通システム / 再販制度 / 委託販売制度 / 責任販売制度 / 不適合品 / 契約手法 / インセンティブ両立条件 / ナッシュ交渉解 / ニュースベンダーモデル / ブルウィップ効果 / 補充点方式 / ナッシュ均衡
Research Abstract
In this study, we have discussed an impact of product and service quality on supply chains. Especially, we have shown an aspect of ripple effects of quality issues on the supply chain. For the purpose of preventing the issues, the contract techniques have been introduced. The contract has realized a risk hedge and provided the good performance. At the same time, we have proposed an approach to optimization of contracts.