A Method for Overcoming the Difficulties in Introducing and Promoting Quality Management System in Medical Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masaaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助手 (30454036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords品質マネジメントシステム / QMS / 医療安全 / 医療の質保証 / 導入・推進 / ISO9001 / システム工学 / 品質管理システム / 社会システム / 導入推進 / 医療の質安全 / QMSの重要な概念 / QMS導入推進
Research Abstract
Understanding the major principles such as Quality concept, Standardization, process oriented is essential for medical organizations to introduce and promote a quality management system(QMS). This research defined the 10 major QMS principles that should be understood by all medical staffs, and structured the cause-and-effect model of the difficulties occurred in introducing and promoting QMS. Next, the extraction procedure of the measures for overcoming the difficulties is established. Based on the procedure, 310 overcoming measures are obtained. Finally, the cause-and-effect model of the difficulties and the overcoming measures are applied into several medical organizations for verifying the effectiveness.