Development of statistical methodology in robust parameter design and verification of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Toshihiko  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, データ科学研究系, 助教 (70435494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会システム工学 / 品質管理 / 品質工学 / パラメータ設計 / SN比 / 統計科学 / 統計的品質管理 / ロバストパラメータ設計 / 統計工学
Research Abstract
In this article, we propose a statistical method which reduces the variation in measurement systems. We consider systems with positive-valued linear signal-response relationship passing through the origin. The unobservable noise variables are classified into three categories : noise factors, remained noise factors, and random errors. Then we propose a generalized signal-to-noise (SN) ratio in measurement systems with respect to the classification. Furthermore, we discuss the two different data analysis methods -response function modeling and performance measure modeling- for modeling and optimization. The effectiveness of two methods is investigated by a Monte Carlo simulation study.