Project/Area Number |
21710164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | 海上技術安全研究所 (2010) National Maritime Research Institute (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 数理工学 / アルゴリズム / ロジスティクス / ネットワーク設計 / 海上物流 / 海上輸送 |
Research Abstract |
Mathematical model to design the container ship network for linear shipping. In container shipping, cargoes from different owners of cargoes are loaded on a container ship. The container ship visits multiple ports, at which some of the cargoes are landed and some new cargoes are loaded. The objective is to design the network with which the working rate of each ship becomes as high as possible. For this purpose, we extend the multi-commodity flow model.