Research on Blast Extinguishment of Pool Fire by Using Micro Explosive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Torikai  Hirosaki University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50431432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords火災 / 消火 / 爆風 / 爆薬 / 拡散火炎 / 消防 / 消火法 / 微小爆薬 / ブラスト波
Research Abstract
Investigation of blast extinguishment of a methane-air diffusion flame by using micro-explosive charges (silver azide pellets) has been performed experimentally. In order to clarify the characteristics of blast extinguishment, the flame height, explosion energy and distance from the explosion point to the flame base were varied as a parameter. As a result, it is found that the flame extinguishing distance from the explosion point, in which the blast extinguishment probability shows always unity, depends on the effective distance of blast wave produced by silver azide explosion, and the value of the flame extinguishing distance divided by explosive energy to the power of one third becomes constant.