Establishment of a Sufficing and Distributed Resource Base for Community Life Continuity after a Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Keiko  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 特別研究教員 (20303076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords減災 / 防災 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 都市整備 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Research Abstract
In this study, we presented the methods and process of the establishment of a sufficing and distributed energy and water base for the living continuity in the case of lifeline disruptions during a disaster. The presented methods and process are based on an investigation of the energy and water demand and resource availability in the Tokyo metropolitan area. Moreover, we also conducted an investigation on the damage to channels of supply and the consumers' attitude during the lifeline disruptions that occurred during the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. We considered not only important buildings like hospitals but also residential ones and clarified the actual conditions regarding the availability of the electricity, gas and water during the post-disaster period.