Assisting Recognition and Judgement of Train Driver to Prevent Overrun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Yoshitaka  Nihon University, 生産工学部, 講師 (00409088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords列車運転士 / 運転支援システム / オーバーラン / ブレーキ操作 / メンタルワークロード / ヒューマンインタフェース / 運転シミュレータ / 安全システム
Research Abstract
This study proposes the braking assistance system for train drivers to prevent an overrun at a station. The assistance system informs a driver of a predicted stopping position calculated by vehicle velocity and deceleration. Train-driving simulator experiments are examined with several subjects who are required train driving with mental workload. The assistance system makes it possible to operate the brake handle smoothly, while drivers without the assistance system repeat modified braking operations.