A study on priority of marine traffic environmental information and design of ship-handling support information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
SETA Hiroaki  Toba National College of Maritime Technology, 商船学科, 准教授 (20311037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords船舶安全工学 / 海上交通工学 / 航行環境情報 / AIS / 操船支援情報
Research Abstract
In this research, marine traffic environments are paid attention to, and the questionnaire surveys were done to know what kind of information the deck officers on the bridge need. And the priority of the information and the communication doing on the navigation are estimated by using objectively numerical indexes.
As a result, what vessel traffic control has greatly improved the safety of sea areas and the navigators also want to need it is found. That confirming by using VHF, moreover, made it possible for the deck officers to do bold ship handling is found.