Forensic speaker recognition with global classification of speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
MAKINAE Hisanori  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (20415441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords話者認識 / 法科学 / 個人認証 / 音声分類 / クラスタリング
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a method for forensic speaker recognition, using global classification of speech. To confirm whether speakers were classified to a few classes, we conducted cluster analysis in which speakers were classified according to their formant frequencies. Formant frequencies were extracted from vowels of 319 female and 313 male speakers by ARX-based speech analysis method. In addition, a novel model for predicting formant frequency from speech signals was developed, which can efficiently represent speech information.