Evaluation of seismic intensity and earthquake damage in the land developed for housing lots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yoshihisa  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70397024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工改変地形 / 埋設管被害率 / DSM / DEM / 旧地形 / 新潟県中越沖地震 / 兵庫県南部地震 / DSM/DEM / 地震動強さ / デジタル航空画像 / 空中写真測量 / 地震被害
Research Abstract
In this study, the spatial distribution of earthquake damage to various structures was evaluated in the land developed for housing lots. Aerial photogrammetry was performed to construct the digital surface model in Kashiwazaki city, where severe structural damage was observed after the 2007 Niigata Chuetsu-oki earthquake. The relationship between the heights of embankment and the damage ratios of water distribution pipe in Nishinomiya city after the 1995 Kobe earthquake was also investigated. Based on these analyses, the effects of cut and fill lands on earthquake damage were evaluated.