Lithosphere-Atmosphere-Ionosphere coupling related to earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAMOGAWA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00329111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 電離圏 / 大気電場 / 重力波 / 大気圏
Research Abstract
A concept of lithosphere-atmosphere-ionosphere(LAI) coupling related to an earthquake has arisen to understand the physical mechanism of pre-seismic ionospheric and atmospheric anomalies[ Kamogawa, Eos, 2006]. In this study, the following results concerning LAI coupling phenomena. Significant total electron contents(TEC) variation in the ionosphere was not also observed during 2011 Fukushima Nuclear power plant accident.[ Kakinami & Kamogawa et al., ASR, 2011]. We discovered another co-seismic ionospheric phenomenon which is that a giant tsunami after the subduction earthquake produces an ionospheric hole, termed a"tsunamigenic ionospheric hole". It is widely a sudden depletion of ionospheric total electron content(TEC) in the hundred kilometer scale and lasts for a few tens of minutes[ Kakinami & Kamogawa et al., GRL, 2012].