Project/Area Number |
21710181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Sachiyo 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10315921)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地震被害 / 日本近世 / 歴史地震 / 近畿三角地帯 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to research the damage of the earthquakes, which occurred for the Kinki triangle area-Fukui, Shiga, Kyoto, Mie, Gifu, Aichi, Osaka, Nara and Hyogo Prefecture-during Edo era, and people's correspondence. I found that there were many felt earthquakes and people had the same action pattern when an earthquake occurred in the area. However, there were the remarkable differences among each part of the area about the record of the disaster lessons.