Mechanism of dike growth within a mechanically-heterogeneous host rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GESHI Nobuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火山 / 噴火 / マグマ / 噴火推移予測 / 地質学 / 自然災害 / ダイク / 三宅島 / 噴火予測
Research Abstract
The shapes of dikes intruding the layered host rock of Miyakejima and Reunion Island are examined by the field observations. Structural difference between feeder and non-feeder dikes are revealed. Numerical FEM simulations indicate that the variation of dike thickness observed in Miyakejima and Piton de la Fournaise can be broadly explained in terms of layer-stiffness differences of one or two orders of magnitude. Based on the results, the effects of the dike propagation process controlled by the host rock structure on the location and process of fissure eruptions are evaluated.