Study on passive control of earth structure by introducing material anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Tetsuo  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教 (00346058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土構造物 / 不均質性 / 耐震設計 / 地震 / 模型実験 / 異方性 / 盛土
Research Abstract
By introducing material anisotropy and heterogeneity in soil structure, rigidity and strength of the ground can be modified so that intended deformation pattern during earthquakes may be achieved. To investigate basic characteristics of the ground material, dry sand is tested through hollow cylindrical cyclic shear tests and small model tests of embankments. The investigation is focused on studying structural anisotropy by varying formation of sand specimen, i.e., flat bed and inclined bed against shear. (1) From the cyclic shear tests, regardless of the relative density of sand, the maximum shear resistance of sand was obtained when the specimen is formed as dip slope. (2) After the model test, embankment constituted of dip slope showed maximum resistance to dynamic force.