Evaluation and suggestion of storm water runoff delay effect from green roof systems based on 3D-GIS analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
Meiji University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Sachiko  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50409471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然災害 / 防災 / 環境政策・都市計画 / 建築計画 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 粗放型薄層屋上緑化 / 雨水貯留 / 流出抑制・遅延効果 / 環境政策 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
The material under test of this study has dealt with extensive green roof systems, typically made by drainage boards, artificial light-weight soil and turf. The least peak runoff 0. 298L/min obtained when the only drainage board was installed. The number of runoff coefficient was 0. 63. The least peak runoff 0. 093L/min obtained when the extensive green roof system with sod was installed. The number of runoff coefficient was 0. 30. Using these values, we simulated Tokai torrential rain (2000), and calculated the water runoff from some case study areas. As the results, we suggested the characteristics of green roof installed area, especially reduction of the storm water runoff.