A development of an ad-hoc network at the disaster scene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Wataru  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30434723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然災害 / 情報通信工学 / 非常時通信 / アドホックネットワーク
Research Abstract
We developed the network constructing technology with only wireless nodes at the disaster scene where the network infrastructure is down. We proposed the efficiently broadcasting method which selects the receiver node from multiple receivers in order to broadcast the information to receivers efficiently and certainly. And the novel security camera system was proposed which uses the efficiently broadcasting technology. Finally, we introduced the IPv6 technology to the ad-hoc network. Using IPv6, the nodes know the link status between neighboring nodes in detail quickly. So our system has the robustness against frequent moving of nodes.