Validating detectability of Tokachi earthquake by assimilating earthquake cycle simulation into observational data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Keisuke  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 技術研究副主任 (20436075)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Eiichirou  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 技術研究主任 (60359130)
HORI Takane  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 研究員 (00359176)
NAKATA Ryoko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 特任技術研究副主任
HYODO Mamoru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員
AMPUERO Jean-Paul  カリフォルニア工科大学パサディナ校, 准教授
KODERA Toru  日本海洋事業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然災害 / 予測・分析・対策 / 海溝型巨大地震
Research Abstract
I analyzed tilt meters on seafloor borehole far off Sanriku, northeastern Japan, before and after the 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake. The analyzed data suggested that after-slip traveled 200 km far from the source region along trench for only two days. I succeeded in reproducing this phenomenon by 3-D numerical simulation, which suggested that pre-slip may be detected by installing borehole observation on a seafloor near the source region. Another simulation result also suggests that migration of low-frequency event may significantly change before a megathrust earthquake such as Tonankai.