Establishment of Emergency Response in Water Sector based on Management by Objectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Nagahisa  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00399619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフライン防災 / 上水道工学
Research Abstract
In this study, a procedure for making water supply utilities' objective in emergency restoration was developed. As a result, it was shown that it is significant that water supply utilities would carry out disaster response including management by objective. In addition, it was indicated that emergency response of water supply utilities based on a management by objectives is required to ensure the public safety and security.