Analysis of transcriptional regulation by Cohesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
BANDO Masashige  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (90360627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム構造 / コヒーシン / アセチル化 / HDAC8 / SMC3 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / コルネリア・デ・ランゲ症候群 / ChIP-seq / アセチル化修飾 / ChIP-seuence法 / マウス胎児 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
I have developed a system to deplete SMC3, one of essential cohesin subunits, specifically in the neuron cells of mice. The neuron could not survive and cell death was induced. I am analyzing gene expression profile and chromatin high order structure at each stage of differentiation. Meanwhile I have identified HDAC8 as a specific deaceylase for SMC3 and causative gene for CdLS. These findings suggest that acetylation status of cohesin is also important for transcriptional regulation. I am now trying to analyze biochemical property of acetylated Smc3 and its genomic localization to understand the mechanism behind regulation of transcription by acetylation.