Identification of vertebrate phylotypic stage by transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IRIE Naoki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 形態進化研究グループ, 研究員 (10536121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシステムゲノム / ゲノム調節 / 進化発生学 / トランスクリプトーム / バイオインフォマティクス / EvoDevo / ファイロティピック段階
Research Abstract
Formulation of the relationship between ontogeny and phylogeny (=evolution) has been controversial between scientists. Here we have analyzed gene expression profiles of embryos of mice, chicken, xenopus, and zebrafish, and clarified that pharyngula stages are the most conserved stages, and the developmental hourglass model best explains the relationship between ontogeny and phylogeny.