Functional analyses of antisense transcripts in the epigenetic regulation of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Hiroshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20294283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / アンチセンス転写産物 / メチローム / ゲノムタイリングアレイ / aberrant RNA / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
DNA methylation within the gene body is thought to impede transcriptional elongation, but the causal role of genic DNA methylation remains essentially unknown. In this research, I have generated DNA methylation profile (methylome) as well as sense and antisense transcription profiles (transcriptome), at 35-base pair resolution, of the wild-type and the loss-of DNA methyltransferase mutant of Arabidopsis. Combinational analyses of the methylomes and the transcriptomes have indicated that some sense/antisense transcripts are associated with body methylation. I also examined correlation between body methylation and small RNAs.