MARcode : a prediction program for nuclear matrix attachment regions
Project/Area Number |
21710197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎ゲノム科学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Mari Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50349255)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 核内構造 / 神経細胞 / 核構造 / 繰返し配列 / 核内高次構造 / DM結合タンパク質 / RNA結合タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on SP120, one of the nuclear matrix-associated proteins to develop MARcode, a prediction program for matrix attachment regions (MAR). It is suggested that SP120 is involved in the neuronal differentiation through its binding to DNA topoisomerase (topo) IIβ. We showed that SP120 specifically bound to AT-rich topoIIβ action sites. We performed a domain analysis for MAR-binding activity of SP120 and found that RG-domain had the activity. We showed the evidence that SP120 directly bound to AT patches (short stretches of consecutive A and T bases). We performed a genome-wide analysis to identify in vivo SP120 binding sites. We will further analyze the identified regions to develop the MARcode program.